VSOS Privacy Policy

July 2021

Privacy Policy

At Veterinary Specialists of Sydney Pty Ltd (VSOS, we, us, our), we value your privacy and take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is protected from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in collecting, using, disclosing, retaining, and protecting the information that we or our service providers collect, including when you visit www.vsos.com.au (the Website).

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. This Privacy Policy uses the definition of “Personal Information” which is set out in the Act.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

VSOS adheres to the Act and the APP’s contained therein.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

VSOS will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you enter on the Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

The type of Personal Information we may collect and hold includes your name, telephone number and email address.

Additionally, we may also collect any other Personal Information you provide whilst interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your Personal Information

VSOS collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access the Website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your Personal Information

VSOS uses your personal information first and foremost to provide our services to you. The other purposes for which we may use your Personal Information include:

  1. to improve customer service,
  2. to advertise and promote our services; and/or
  3. for marketing and promotional activities.

You are able to unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of our newsletters.

  1. Disclosure of your Personal Information

VSOS may disclose your Personal Information to:

  1. any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal Information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services;
  2. we may, from time to time, need to disclose Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, Court order, subpoena or warrant in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request; and/or
  3. with the consent of the individual concerned.

VSOS does not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to others. VSOS does not disclose any Personal Information outside of Australia.

  1. Acceptance

By providing us with your Personal Information you hereby accept and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy.

  1. Security of your Personal Information

VSOS is committed to ensuring that the Personal Information you provide to us is secure. We will hold your Personal Information for as long as you authorise us to, or by you remaining on our mailing list. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information stored via the Website. While VSOS takes precautions to secure your data, if there is a security issue, we will alert you of this fact.

  1. Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with the Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to the Website (such as the operating system and the internet service providers you use) and other similar information.

  1. Web Browser Cookies

As with most websites, we may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Cookies do not cause damage or harm your system and are used to assist you with the Website. You may choose to alter personal web browser settings so as to refuse cookies, or to provide alerts when cookies are being sent. However, if cookies are blocked, some parts of the Website may not function properly.

  1. Third-Party Websites

The Website may, from time to time, have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that VSOS is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave the Website they should read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personal Information.

  1. Access, Correction and Complaints

It is important that your Personal Information is accurate at all times, so we ask that you notify us of any changes that arise. If you would like access to your Personal Information, please put your request in writing.

Please forward any complaints to us in writing at info@vsos.com.au. We will respond to your concern within thirty (30) days.  

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

VSOS has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on the Website. You should visit the Website regularly to review this Privacy Policy.

Contact us

for specialist veterinary treatment